241 Ga. App. 869 528 S.E.2d 293
[…] Aggravated assault is not a crime of specific intent, but Mathis argued that his mind was so impaired by alcohol that it was impossible for him to form the required general intent to injure. See Cline v. State, 199 Ga. App. 532, 533 (2) (405 SE2d 524) (1991). Mathis requested jury instructions focusing on informing the jury that if he had been so impaired by alcohol as to render him incapable of forming the intent to shoot the victims, they could acquit him. The trial court refused to give Mathis’s requested charges and essentially instructed the jury instead on OCGA § 16-3-4, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[vjoluntary intoxication shall not be an excuse for any criminal act or omission.”

The trial court gave a lengthy and detailed charge on intoxication, instructing the jury that

*870Decided January 19, 2000.

our law provides that voluntary intoxication shall not be an excuse for any criminal act.