*182OPINION ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Poliquin’s account specifically denied receiving a call from Mr. Poli-quin in January inquiring as to the status of the Barbizon ad. The trial court apparently believed Mr. Poliquin’s version of the facts.
CONSUMER STATUS ISSUE
Appellant Glenn Martin alleges in his first two points of error that the Barbi-zon School of Modeling may not recover under the DTPA because there is no evidence or insufficient evidence that the school is a consumer as required by the act. We disagree. It is well settled that an individual must be a consumer to initiate a private cause of action under DTPA § 17.-50(a).2 A consumer is defined in DTPA § 17.45(4) as one “who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services....” However, the critical question confronting us is whether a person who merely seeks to purchase goods or services may be a consumer if he has not actually transferred valuable consideration for the object of his search.