336 Ark. 297 984 S.W.2d 807
[…] After the payment of fees, ADHS then is allowed to recover from the recipient the amounts it paid for treatment for the related injuries. Section 305 requires that notice be given to ADHS should the recipient receive an award. If notice is not given, and the recipient, his guardian, or attorney disposes of the settlement proceeds, ADHS may pursue an action against the recipient for reimbursement of the funds expended. Section 307 *304requires that, as a prerequisite to eligibility, every Medicaid applicant must assign his rights to any settlement, judgment, or award obtained from a third party “to the full extent of any amount which may be paid by Medicaid for the benefit of the applicant.” The application itself is stated to be an assignment by operation of law, and it is considered a statutory lien on any settlement, judgment, or award received by the recipient from a third party. Ark. Code Ann. § 20-77-307(b) and (c).