302 S.W.3d 141
[…] They argue: (1) Mark’s presumption of paternity should control over Bryan’s presumption of paternity; (2) Establishing paternity in favor of Bryan is not in the child’s best interests; (3) Appellants Mark and Gina detrimentally relied upon Bryan’s initial agreement not to petition for paternity; (4) Bryan waited too long to assert his rights and should have been deemed to have waived his right to establish paternity or equitably declared to be a non-parent due to the length of time in which Bryan failed to assert his paternity.

Statutoiy Construction of § 210.822.2

Section 210.822 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri4 states, in pertinent part:

*1461. A man shall be presumed to be the natural father of a child if:
1) He and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage
4) An expert concludes that the blood tests show that the alleged parent is not excluded and that the probability of paternity is ninety-eight percent or higher
2. A presumption pursuant to this section may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence ... If two or more presumptions arise which conflict with each other, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic controls.

(Emphasis added.)

In interpreting statutes, “ ‘[t]he primary rule of statutory construction requires this Court to ascertain the intent of the legislature by considering the plain and ordinary meaning of the words used in the statute.’ ” State ex rel. Womack v.