302 S.W.3d 141
[…] In 1994, however, Missouri’s legislature radically departed from the 1987 statutory language of chapter 210. Specifically, the Missouri legislature made a significant revision of section 210.826. This revision eliminated the five-year statute of limitations on challenges of non-paternity by a father presumed to be so due to the marital presumption, added putative fathers to the statutory list of authorized petitioners in a paternity suit, and permitted putative fathers to challenge the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship. Currently, section 210.826 states, in relevant part: “A child, his natural mother, a man presumed to be his father under subsection 1 of section 210.822, a man alleging himself to be a father ... may bring an action at any time for the purpose of declaring the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship presumed under subsection 1 of section 210.822.” (Emphasis added.)