302 S.W.3d 141
[…] Miller, 851 S.W.2d 553, 556 (Mo.App. W.D.1993)).

In support of their argument, appellants refer us to Kelly v. Kelly, 245 S.W.3d 308 (Mo.App. W.D.2008), which relies heavily upon the Missouri Supreme Court case of State ex rel. Womack v. Rolf, 173 S.W.3d 634 (Mo. banc 2005). Womack and its progeny stand for the assertion that it is permissible to file an adoption proceeding before the same judge who is deciding a chapter 211 neglect or termination of parental rights proceeding that might result in a conflicting judgment. Id. at 638. Womack ruled that this was permissible because section 211.093 implicitly allows for such concurrent proceedings by providing for a resolution of inconsistent verdicts. That statute states:

Any order or judgment entered by the court under authority of this chapter [211] or chapter 210, RSMo, shall, so long as such order or judgment remains in effect, take precedence over any order or judgment concerning the status or custody of a child under age twenty-one entered by a court under authority of chapter 452, 453, 454 or 455, RSMo, but only to the extent inconsistent therewith.

§ 211.093. Because adoption petitions are handled under chapter 453, they are subservient to section 211.093. An examination of that statute demonstrates that appellants’ attempt to rely upon section 211.093 is misplaced.