302 S.W.3d 141
[…] A court’s appointment of a guardian ad litem is discretionary. State ex rel. Dept. of Soc. Sens. v. Kobusch, 908 S.W.2d 383, 385 (Mo.App. E.D.1995). Because there was no request by any party for a GAL, and there were no allegations of child abuse or findings that Grace’s interest diverged from Bryan’s at the trial court proceedings below, the trial court’s decision not to sua sponte appoint a GAL was not error. In paternity actions, whether a GAL shall be *153appointed is governed by section 210.830. That statute states, in relevant part, “[a] guardian ad litem shall be appointed for the child only if child abuse or neglect is alleged, or if the child is named as a defendant, or if the court determines that the interests of the child and his next Mend are in conflict.” § 210.830. Here, though neither party made the argument that a GAL was indicated, the trial court sua sponte took up the question of whether the appointment of a GAL was necessary in pretrial proceedings:

THE COURT: And Mr.