Absent compliance with 1993 S.C-Acts 174 section 1(B),1 the magistrate’s court would have lacked jurisdicti
[…] The magistrate’s court subsequently denied the state’s motion to vacate its order. The circuit court affirmed the magistrate’s court’s dismissal of the charges against Whetstone.
Absent compliance with 1993 S.C-Acts 174 section 1(B),1 the magistrate’s court would have lacked jurisdiction of the subject matter to dispose of charges for second offense ill-treatment of animals, an offense for which the prescribed penalty is a term of “imprisonment not exceeding ninety days” or “a fine not exceeding eight hundred dollars, or both.” S.C.Code Ann. § 47-1-40 (Supp.1997); see id. § 22-3-540 (1976) (statute granting the magistrate’s court “exclusive jurisdiction of all criminal cases in which the punishment does not exceed a fine of one hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days”).