997 F.2d 105
[…] Under obvious pressure, Travelers tendered the amount demanded and sought relief in the district court. The district court reviewed the commission charged by the Marshals Service and, finding it excessive, ordered the Marshals Service to return all but $50,000.

In determining whether the district court in this case erred in rejecting the fee demanded by the Marshals Service and setting the Marshals’ fee at a much lower amount, the Court turns first to the controlling statute and its amendments. Section 1921 of 28 U.S.C., as amended in 1988, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(c)(1) The United States Marshals Service shall collect a commission of 3 percent of the first $1000 collected and Vk percent on the excess of any sum over $1,000, for seizing or levying on property, ... disposing of such property by sale, setoff, or otherwise, and receiving and paying over money, except that the amount of commission shall be within the range set by the Attorney General....
(2) The Attorney General shall prescribe from time to time regulations which establish a minimum and maximum amount for the commission collected under paragraph (1).

Prior to the 1988 amendments, the statute provided for a commission to be paid to the Marshals Service of 3 percent of the first $1,000 and Vk percent on any amount collected in excess of $1,000. The same percentage applied regardless of the price received or the amount of effort provided. In 1988, Congress acted to inject fairness into the setting of such commissions.