Facts and Procedural History
[…] ¶27 However FF 6 is characterized, it is not fatal. See RCW 36.70C.130(l)(a) (stating that an unlawful procedure error may be harmless). Substantial evidence in the record supports the City’s conclusion that a “demonstrated need” for a rezone was not shown — a required element to approve Phoenix’s application.
*837E. The City Did Not Err When It Concluded that the Proposed Rezones Are Inconsistent with the Comprehensive Plan
1. The City’s conclusion is not an erroneous interpretation of the law
¶28 Under RCW 36.70C.130(l)(b), Phoenix must establish that the City’s “decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise.” (Emphasis added.) Since its incorporation in 1993, it has been an express goal and vision of the City “to preserve our Northwest Woodland Character.”