360 F.3d 483
[…] Id. at 479-80; see Tex. Lab.Code § 21.125(a) (Vernon 1996). Not finding “relevant textual restrictions on the applicability of this section to unlawful employment practices,” it further found that “ ‘a motivating factor’ is the correct standard of causation .., in all TCHRA unlawful employment practice claims.... ”4 Quantum, 47 S.W.3d at 479-80.

This holding is not as broad as it first appears. Section 21.125(a) is not applicable in all employment discrimination cases under the TCHRA. Section 21.125(a) provides that “[e]xeept as otherwise provided by this chapter, an unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that race, color, sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability was a motivating factor for an employment practice....” Tex. Lab.Code § 21.125(a) (emphasis added). Section 21.055 forbids employment discrimination based on certain protected conduct rather than on any of the protected characteristics outlined in § 21.125(a).5 See Tex.