360 F.3d 483
[…] Holmes, 162 F.3d 368, 373 (5th Cir.1998)). “A post-judgment motion for judgment as a matter of law should only be granted when ‘the facts and inferences point so strongly in favor of the movant that a rational jury could not reach a contrary verdict.’ ” Id. (quoting Waymire v. Harris County, Texas, 86 F.3d 424, 427 (5th Cir.1996)). The jury’s verdict is afforded great deference. Thus, when evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, we view all evidence and draw all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the verdict. Id.

*487Pineda brought his retaliation claim under § 21.055 of the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act (“TCHRA”).1 See Tex. Lab.Code § 21.055 (Vernon 1996) (“An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer retaliates against a person who (1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing.”). The purpose the TCHRA is to provide for the execution of the policies of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Tex. Lab.Code § 21.001(1) (Vernon 1996); Quantum Chem. Corp. v. Toennies, 47 S.W.3d 473, 476 (Tex.2001).