58 N.Y.2d 427
[…] Neither of the latter two arguments was made below, however. We, therefore, consider only (1) whether the ruling was authorized under section 204 of the State Administrative Procedure Act and the implementing DEC regulations and (2) whether DEC’s exercise of its power under section 204 was foreclosed by the memorandum of understanding or was an abuse of discretion because based on assumed facts. We now reverse.

II

Neither the statute nor the regulations proscribe issuance of a declaratory ruling on the basis of assumed facts. Section 204 provides in pertinent part: “On petition of any person, any agency may issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by it. Each agency shall prescribe by rule the form for such petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration and disposition. A declaratory ruling shall be binding upon the agency unless it is altered or set aside by a court. The agency may not retroactively change a valid declaratory ruling, but nothing in this section shall prevent an agency from prospectively changing any declaratory ruling.” Notably absent from that language is any limitation to agreed or proved facts or “genuine” questions, disputes or contro*434versies. In this respect the section differs markedly from CPLR 3001, pertaining to declaratory judgments, which requires “a justiciable controversy.”