118 So. 3d 867
[…] We find Plaintiffs failed to properly preserve the issue for appeal. Although the trial court sustained an objection to the two questions (the first of which was in fact answered by the witness and never stricken), the court had made no definitive ruling on the motion in limine. The fact the trial court sustained an objection to the question and denied a request for a sidebar did not obviate the need for a proffer in this case, nor did it suffice to preserve the claimed error. See Sosa v. State, 435 So.2d 968 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983); Francis v. State, 308 So.2d 174 (Fla. 1st DCA 1975). Cf. § 90.104(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012) (providing “if the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal”).3

*870Plaintiffs could have sought a definitive ruling from the court at some point prior to commencing the examination of their expert.