386 Mass. 121
[…] It is possible that some of this repair work was performed less than three years before the action was filed. However, the plaintiffs have made no separate argument addressed to the timeliness of this count. Further, and more importantly, there is no allegation that any *131of the damage alleged by the plaintiffs was caused by the repair work and not by the alleged original construction and design defects. It is thus not necessary for us to discuss this count separately.

3. Statute of limitations for warranty counts. The plaintiffs argue that their complaint was timely under G. L. c. 106, § 2-318, as amended through St. 1974, c. 153.8 Under that section of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), actions “against the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty ... or for negligence” must be brought “within three years next after the date the injury and damage occurs.” We agree with the defendants that art. 2 of the UCC, which applies to “transactions in goods,” G. L. c. 106, § 2-102, has no application in this case.9