386 Mass. 121
[…] Caribou Reefers, Ltd., 667 F.2d 213, 214 (1st Cir. 1981); Dayco Corp. v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., supra at 392-393. We therefore turn to our underlying conclusion that summary judgment under rule 56 was appropriate because there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and thus the defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

2. Statute of limitations for negligence counts. All parties agree that the statute of limitations applicable to the plaintiffs’ negligence counts is G. L. c. 260, § 2B, as amended by St. 1973, c. 777, § 2, which reads: “Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the performance or furnishing of such design, planning, construction or general administration.”

The determination of when a cause of action “accrues” has generally been left to the courts by the Legislature. Franklin v. Albert, 381 Mass. 611, 617 (1980). Cannon *129v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 374 Mass. 739, 740 (1978).