Martinson, 589 N.W.2d 64, 66 (Iowa 1999); Hornick v. Owners Insurance Co., 511 N.W.2d 370, 372 (Iowa 1993). The district court correctly understood section 516A.1 to require that underinsured coverage be a part of an auto policy unless the insured signed a written waiver of that coverage. Based on this understanding, the court concluded the underinsured coverage in both Allied’s and USAAs policies was available to Welchans. Our analysis does not end there. We do not interpret statutory provisions in isolation. Mewes v. State Farm Auto. Ins. Co., 530 N.W.2d 718, 722 (Iowa 1995).
Iowa Code section 516A.2 allows insurers to “include terms, exclusions, limitations, conditions, and offsets which are designed to avoid duplication of insurance or other benefits.” Id. The Iowa Supreme Court considered this statutory provision in Miller v. Westfield Ins. Co., 606 N.W.2d 301, 306 (Iowa 2000) and said:
[W]e have not required an actual duplication of benefits when an owned-but-not-insured exclusion is contained in un-derinsured motorists (UIM) coverage.