MEMORANDUM AND ORDER ON PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO STRIKE ADMISSIONS (# 244)
[…] A review of the pertinent portions of the Code is in order.
Section 2033.010 (2005) of the Code provides that parties can seek discovery by way of “... a written request that any other party to the action admit ... the truth of specified matters of fact ... ”. Section 2033.210(a) (2005) requires that the responding party “... respond in writing under oath separately to each request” and subsection (b) requires that the responding party “... answer the substance of the requested admission, or set forth an objection to the particular request.” Section 2033.220(b)(1) (2006) provides that:
(b) Each answer shall:
(1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.
*36Section 2022.220(b) (1) plainly allows a responding party in his or her “answer” to “qualify” an answer so long as the answer is “reasonably and clearly” qualified.