MEMORANDUM AND ORDER ON PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO STRIKE ADMISSIONS (# 244)
[…] Thus, Narendra, in adding the phrase “but only in his capacity as a member of ConnectU” to his admission that he visited the website was availing himself of the ability, permitted under the Code, to “qualify” his answer in a reasonable and clear manner. When a responding party does so, the result is an “admission” albeit qualified. The qualification is part of his “admission.”
The permitted use of “admissions” made in the California state courts is governed by § 2033.410(b) (2005) which provides, in pertinent part:
(b) ... [A]ny admission made by a party under this section is binding only on that party and is made for the purpose of the pending action only. It is not an admission by that party for any other purpose, and it shall not be used in any manner against that party in any other proceeding.
If, as the Court has ruled, a qualification made in accordance with § 2033.220(b)(1) is part of the “admission”, it follows that § 2033.410(b), by its plain terms, prohibits the use of the statement of qualification in “any other proceeding” “for any other purpose.”