85 Mich. App. 266
[…] Did the trial court err in limiting defendant’s counterclaim, which was based upon the same accident which gave rise to plaintiff’s claim, to a setoff under MCL 600.5823; MSA 27A.5823?

MCL 600.5805(7); MSA 27A.5805(7) provides a 3-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions. GCR 1963, 101, states that a civil action is commenced upon the filing of the complaint. The accident in question occurred on March 26, 1973, and defendant did not file her counterclaim until December 30, 1976. Hence, defendant’s claim was filed outside the 3-year limitation period.

MCL 600.5823; MSA 27A.5823 provides that:

"To the extent of the amount established as plaintiff’s claim the periods of limitations prescribed in this chapter do not bar a claim made by way of counterclaim unless the counterclaim was barred at the time the plaintiff’s claim accrued.”

*269The application of MCL 600.5823; MSA 27A.5823 is illogical in a negligence action where the counterclaim is based on the same accident as the original complaint, because it limits the defendant to a setoff.