The agreement further provided:
[…] Tury Trial
Jensen argues it had the right to a jury trial under the Kansas *843Constitution Bill of Rights § 5 and K.S.A. 60-257, and that the trial court erred in denying it because it was a declaratory judgment action.
The Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights § 5 provides: “The right of trial by jury shall be inviolate.” K.S.A. 60-257 provides: “The procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment pursuant to article 17 of this chapter, shall be in accordance with this article, and the right to trial by jury may be demanded under the circumstances and in the manner provided in K.S.A. 60-238 and 60-239.”
K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 60-238 provides in pertinent part:
“(a) . . . The right of trial by jury as declared by section 5 of the bill of rights in the Kansas constitution, and as given by a statute of the state shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.
“(b) . . . Any party may demand a trial by jury of any issue triable of right by a jury by: (1) Serving upon the other parties a demand therefor in writing at any time after the commencement of the action and not later than 10 days after the service of the last pleading directed to such issue; and (2) filing the demand as required by K.S.A. 60-205 and amendments thereto. Such demand may be indorsed upon a pleading of the party.”
In pertinent part K.S.A. 60-239(a) provides:
“When trial by jury has been demanded as provided in K.S.A. 60-238, the action shall be designated upon the docket as a jury action.