The purpose of the bond, however, is to protect against unlawful appropriation of funds by a treasurer, or payments of funds in the absence of authorization of the proper municipal officials, as in Lowell v. Massachusetts Bonding & Ins. Co., 304 Mass. 153 (1939). The association also asserts that the treasurer will be liable for payments made following the proper authorization by town officials if the treasurer believed such payments were unlawful and the payments turn out to be unlawful. In such a case, the association asserts the treasurer will not be protected by G. L. c. 41, § 43A, which requires the town to indemnify the treasurer only for liability based on acts “performed in good faith, without negligence, and in the belief that [she] was acting in the interest of the . . . *8town.” We disagree. A treasurer cannot be liable for making payments required by law,6 as in the case of bills or payrolls approved by the town accountant and board of selectmen.
We conclude that the treasurer had no authority to withhold payment on the vouchers presented to her.