delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] (122 Ill. 2d R. 341(e)(4)(ii).) Respondent’s brief was filed on November 16, 1988, but does not contain a jurisdictional statement as required by Supreme Court Rule 341(e)(4)(ii). While failure to comply with our supreme court rules can result in the waiver of issues on appeal, we have elected not to impose that sanction here given the relative youth of the new rule. However, future violations of this rule will be met with appropriate sanctions.
As the instant action involves a post-dissolution modification of custody, it falls under section 610 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 610). Section 610(b) of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
“The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, *** and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 610(b).)
This statute reflects a legislative presumption in favor of the custodial parent in order to promote stability and continuity in the child’s environment. (In re Marriage of Eldert (1987), 158 Ill.