34 Ill. Ct. Cl. 203
[…] This was not done. The proper adjustment was, in fact, not made by the Department of Corrections until August 16, 1977.

During the period of time from February 1,1974, to August 16,1977, Claimant was paid $2,301.00 less than he should have been paid if he had been given the proper salary increases.

Claimant filed his complaint for the full back salary on May 18, 1979. The first issue raised by Respondent is *205whether any or all of Claimant’s claim is barred by the statute of limitation.

Section 22 of Illinois Court of Claims Act (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 37, par. 439.22), provides that “all claims arising out of a contract must be filed within five years after it first accrues.” Each party concedes that the claim for wages earned prior to May 18,1974, should be barred by this statute of limitations.