During the course of jury sele
[…] Defendant first argues that such action by the court constitutes prejudicial error. In the alternative, he argues that even if the court did not err in excusing certain jurors without a challenge by the State, seven of the twenty-seven jurors excused were nevertheless improperly excluded upon an insufficient showing of cause for challenge. These contentions constitute defendant’s second and third assignments of error.
G.S. 9-15 (a) provides in pertinent part that during the selection of the jury “it shall not be considered by the court that any person is challenged as a juror until the party shall formally state that such person is so challenged.” Relying on this statute defendant contends the trial court erred by excusing various jurors without a formal challenge by either party. We think not.