During the course of jury sele
[…] See State v. Davis, supra; State v. Van Landingham, supra; State v. Perry, 276 N.C. 339, 172 S.E. 2d 541 (1970); State v. Walters, supra. This assignment cannot be sustained.
Under his ninth assignment of error defendant lists fifteen excerpts from the district attorney’s argument to the jury as improper and contends the trial court erred when it failed to censure, ex mero motu, these alleged improprieties and give appropriate curative instructions to the jury. We discuss only excerpts Nos. 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 14 and 15, all of which allegedly violate G.S. 8-54. The others are too innocuous to require discussion.
G.S. 8-54 in pertinent part provides:
“In the trial of all indictments, complaints, or other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of crimes, offenses, or misdemeanors the person so charged is, at his own request, but not otherwise, a competent witness, but his failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him.”
Defendant offered no evidence. Many witnesses were examined on behalf of the State. From time to time throughout his jury argument, the district attorney argued: (1) That defendant “would have you believe that he did not participate at all”; (2) that Mrs.