{¶ 13} It was ostensibly through this statutory framework that Brnjic sought to terminate the 1992 judgment that established him as M.M.B.’s father.5
{¶ 14} There are no appellate briefs before this court other than appellant CSEA’s brief, which' assigns numerous errors for our review. We will address each error in the order presented and together where appropriate for discussion.
{¶ 15} “I. The trial court erred in denying the appellant’s motion to appoint a Guardian Ad Litem and for not appointing counsel for the minor child on its own motion.”
{¶ 16} R.C. 3111.07(A) provides:
{¶ 17} “* * * The child shall be made a party to the action unless a party shows good cause for not doing so. Separate counsel shall be appointed for the child if the court finds that the child’s interests conflict with those of the mother.”
{¶ 18} Also, Civ.R. 17(B) provides that “[w]hen a minor * * * is not otherwise represented in an action the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem or shall make such other order as it deems proper for the protection of such minor or incompetent person.”
{¶ 19} In Liptay v.