124 N.M. 690 1998-NMCA-031 954 P.2d 755
[…] Aggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein and the person either:
A. is armed with a deadly weapon;
B. after entering, arms himself with a deadly weapon;
C. commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.

NMSA 1978, § 30-16-4 (1963). Battery is defined as “the unlawful intentional touching or application of force to the person of another, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.” NMSA 1978, § 30-3-4 (1963). Aggravated >battery is battery committed with intent to injure another person. NMSA 1978, § 30-3-5(A) (1969). Aggravated battery becomes a felony when the battery “inflicta] great bodily harm or [is committed] •with a deadly weapon or ... in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted.” Section 30-3-5(C).