636 A.2d 422
[…] It would have followed that, when the marriage was called off, and the Singers did not exercise their option to terminate, they must be *426said to have intended that the gift not fail but that Carol Posnick should continue to keep her share of the house simply because she and James Singer were continuing to live together. Under those circumstances, the house presumably would have become James Singer’s and Carol Posnick’s property as tenants in common acquired prior to the marriage.

If so, what would happen to the property under D.C.Code § 16-910? Subsection (a) requires assignment “to each party” of “his or her sole and separate property acquired prior to the marriage,” as well as “sole and separate property acquired during the marriage.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (b) concerns distribution of “all other property accumulated during the marriage.” Where is commonly or jointly held property acquired prior to the marriage covered?