789 N.W.2d 303 2010 SD 75
[…] Because the informant testified at trial during the State’s case-in-chief and was thoroughly cross-examined by Harris’s counsel, Harris’s argument that admission of the informant’s recorded statements to Detective Schmitz violated his Sixth Amendment right to confrontation is without merit. See id.

[¶ 19.] 2. Whether the trial court abused its discretion by providing the jury with an aiding and abetting instruction.

[¶ 20.] Harris argues that the trial court abused its discretion by providing the jury with an aiding and abetting instruction. SDCL § 22-3-3 states: “Any person who, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, aids, abets, or advises another person in planning or committing the crime, is legally accountable, as a principal to the crime.” And the trial court instructed the jury:

All persons who directly commit the acts constituting the crime or who did aid and abet in its commission, although not present, are considered as principals in the crime and thus committed and are equally guilty.