789 N.W.2d 303 2010 SD 75
[…] Thus, the statements Tara and the informant made during the controlled buys are not inadmissible hearsay.

[¶ 16.] The informant’s recorded statements to Detective Schmitz after the controlled buys are more problematic. Following each transaction, the informant met with Detective Schmitz to discuss the *310details of the controlled buy. During their discussions, the informant identified Harris and Tara as the individuals from whom she purchased crack cocaine. These identifications are admissible under SDCL § 19-16-2(3) (Rule 801(d)(1)(C)), which provides: “A statement is not hearsay if [ ] the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is [ ] one of identification of a person made after perceiving him.” But the informant and Detective Schmitz also discussed who accepted the pre-recorded bills and who handed the crack cocaine to the informant.