304 S.W.3d 854
[…] Appellants argue that section 53.083(a) required Smith to give notice of its claim for retained funds after “the claim accrued under Section 53.053,” and that the claim did not accrue until the completion of the project. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 53.053(e), .083(a) (Vernon 2007). Appellants assert the work was not completed until April 2000, so Smith’s demand for the retained funds in November 1999 was before the claim accrued and was not timely under section 53.083(a). Section 53.083(a) provides,

(a) The claimant may make "written demand for payment of the claim to an owner authorized to withhold funds under this subchapter. The demand must give notice to the owner that all or part of the claim has accrued under Section 53.053 or is past due according to the agreement between the parties.

Id. § 53.053(a) (emphasis added). In this case, Smith’s November 12, 1999 “written demand for payment of the claim” stated,