876 F. Supp. 1231
[…] (2). The Relevance of Title IX to the Defendant Landlords’ Rental Practices.

Moreover, even if the Plaintiffs could make out a prima facie case of gender discrimination, they still would not be entitled to recover in this ease because Title IX of the Civil Rights Act expressly sanctions the segregation of college students by gender— which is the very conduct that the Plaintiffs complain about here.

Title IX was enacted for the purpose of prohibiting gender discrimination in all educational programs or activities which receive federal financial assistance. See 20 U.S.C.A. § 1681(a) (West 1990).27 Nonetheless, Title IX provides that no violation occurs if educational institutions such as BYU segregate their students by gender in student apartments or dorms. Id. § 1686 (“[N]othing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving funds under this Act .:. from maintaining separate living facilities for the different sexes.”). Moreover, the implementing regulations to Title IX also clarify that educational institutions such as BYU may segregate their students by gender in both on- and off-campus student housing.