77 Or. App. 407 713 P.2d 645
[…] When the hotel was sold on foreclosure in March, 1982, plaintiffs received nothing. They filed this action in July, 1982.

We address in detail only one of Federici’s assignments of error, that the trial court erred in not dismissing plaintiffs’ claim for contractual interference because the two-year Statute of Limitations had run.3 That claim was based on defendant Federici’s actions in regard to the original trust deed, which ran from Stonebridge to defendant Langford as trustee, with plaintiffs as beneficiaries.

ORS 12.010 provides:

“Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.”

ORS 12.110(1) provides: