The defendants served interrogatories and requests for production on the plaintiff on February 26,1991. The plaintiff responded on December 20, 1
[…] Id., 680-81.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Childs v. Bainer, supra, 235 Conn. 119. We conclude that, in the present case, the medical testimony and opinions were conflicting to such an extent that the jury could have refused to credit the plaintiffs claims.
We affirm the trial court’s refusal to set aside the verdict and to order an additur.
Ill
The plaintiff also claims that the trial court improperly denied his motion for a finding of vexatious defense pursuant to General Statutes § 52-226a. The plaintiff maintains that the state’s admission of negligence shortly before the hearing in damages violated that statute.
Section 52-226a provides in pertinent part: “In any civil action tried to a jury, after the return of a verdict and before judgment has been rendered thereon . . . the prevailing party may file a written motion requesting the court to make a special finding to be incorporated in the judgment or made a part of the record, as the case may be, that the action or a defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith. ...”
“[W]e have declined to uphold awards under the bad-faith exception absent both clear evidence that the chai*649lenged actions are entirely without color and [are taken] for reasons of harassment or delay or for other improper purposes . . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)