The defendant appeals from his conviction and sentence for carrying a concealed firearm after he pled nolo contendere.
[…] The instant case involves possession of a concealed firearm at a place of business.
Article I, section 8(a) of the Florida Constitution, consistent with the Second Amendment to the United States Constitu*1095tion, provides that the right of the people to keep and bear arms in defense of themselves and of the lawful authority of the State shall not be infringed, except that the manner of bearing arms may be regulated by law.
Weapons and firearms are regulated by Chapter 790, Florida Statutes (2006). Section 790.01(2), Florida Statutes, provides that “A person who carries a concealed firearm on or about his or her person commits a felony of the third degree.... ” Section 790.25, Florida Statutes, entitled “Lawful ownership, possession, and use of firearms and other weapons” enunciates at subsection (1) the following Declaration of Policy: