OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Officer Malczyk does not remember what Officer Locke said but assumed, as a member of the D.U.I. Task Force, that Officer Locke “thought the Defendant was possibly a D.U.I.”
The defendant was charged with violating F.S. §316.193 by an officer who saw him impaired but not driving. Florida law allows an officer to make a warrantless arrest for a violation of Chapter 316 when the violation has been committed in the presence of the officer and when the arrest is made immediately or in fresh pursuit. See F.S. § 901.15(5). However, see Florida Statute § 901.18 which provides that:
“A peace officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of persons he deems necessary to make the arrest. . . A person commanded to aid a peace officer shall have the same authority to arrest as that peace officer. . .”
The Court is familiar with the June 8, 1987 Eleventh Circuit Court opinion, State v. Perry Leichliter, 23 Fla. Supp. 2d —, citing Kirby v.