463 B.R. 452
[…] Comerica Bank, 201 Mich.App. 318, 506 N.W.2d 283, 285 (1993) citing Energetics, Ltd. v. Whitmill, 442 Mich. 38, 497 N.W.2d 497 (1993).

*460As already noted, Mich. Comp. Laws § 490.52 is not a model of clarity. In titling the statute “Presumptions; liability of credit unions,” this Court assumes that the legislature intended to set forth the presumptions regarding ownership of multiple-party accounts, and the liability (or lack thereof) of credit unions to their members. This Court will discuss the relevant state statutes with that intention in mind.

The first sentence of Mich. Comp. Laws § 490.52 states, in part:

[t]he presumptions created by sections 3 to 7 ... concerning beneficial ownership as between parties ... of multiple-party accounts are relevant only to controversies between these persons or their creditors ... and shall have no bearing on the rights of withdrawal of such persons as determined by the terms of account contracts, (emphasis added).

The statute distinguishes between when the presumptions of ownership apply and when they do not apply. The first clause of the sentence provides that the presumptions apply to controversies between parties or between parties and creditors.