463 B.R. 452
[…] The question of what law governs when a credit union seeks to set-off an obligation owed by a member against funds in a multiple-party account is not answered by Mich. Comp. Laws § 490.361. To determine the respective rights of the parties to a multiple-party account and a credit union, the Court must rely on the statutes governing multiple-party accounts, those being Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 490.53-490.57.

B. Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 4-90.51 to 490.64

The definition of multiple-party account is set forth in Mich. Comp. Laws § 490.51, supra. The following section, Mich. Comp. Laws § 490.52, governs the respective rights of members and credit unions. Mich. Comp. Laws § 490.52 states:

490.52. Presumptions; liability of credit unions
Sec. 2. The presumptions created by sections 3 to 7[FN1] concerning beneficial ownership as between parties, or as between parties and beneficiaries, of multiple-party accounts are relevant only to controversies between these persons or their creditors and other successors, and shall have no bearing on the rights of withdrawal of such persons as determined by the terms of account contracts. The provisions of sections 11 to 16 govern the liability of credit unions *459who make payments pursuant thereto, and their set-off rights.4

[FN1] M.C.L.A. §§ 490.53 to 490.57.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 490.52 addresses three subjects: (1) presumptions regarding ownership of multiple-party accounts; (2) credit unions’ liability to their members; and (3) credit unions’ set-off rights.

Mich. Comp.