463 B.R. 452
[…] Thus, by its express terms, Mich. Comp. Laws § 490.361(4) provides a credit union with a lien under two scenarios, both of which apply when a member is indebted to the credit union. The statute provides a credit union with a lien (1) “on any share of a member” or (2) “any deposit account from which a member may withdraw for his or her own benefit without consent of another person.”

Debtor was not a member of the Credit Union at the time the Survivorship Account was formed. Instead, pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 490.51, Debtor was a “party” to a multiple-party account.