195 Vt. 586 93 A.3d 82 2014 Vt. 13
[…] Our review of the Environmental Division’s decision on a motion for summary judgment is de novo. In re Beliveau NOV, 2013 VT 41, ¶ 7, 194 Vt. 1, 72 A.3d 918. “Summary judgment is appropriate when, taking all allegations made by the nonmoving party as true, there are no genuine issues of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Ayer v. Hemingway, 2013 VT 37, ¶ 13, 193 Vt. 610, 73 A.3d 673 (quotation omitted); V.R.C.R 56(a).

¶ 11. The deemed-approval rule is a statutory remedy that protects property owners from undue administrative delay. Section 4448(d) of Title 24 provides that “[i]f the [zoning administrator] fails to act with regard to a complete application for a permit within 30 days, whether by issuing a decision or by making a referral to the appropriate municipal panel, a permit shall be deemed issued on the 31st day.” Similarly, § 3.2.5 of the City’s zoning ordinance provides:

The administrative officer shall take action with regard to a complete application within 30 days.