167 Misc. 2d 831 637 N.Y.S.2d 1012
[…] Harris, Beach & Wilcox (Mark J. McCarthy of counsel), for Laura-Jean Oliva, defendant. Levene, Gouldin & Thompson (John J. Pollock of counsel), for A.O. Fox Memorial Hospital, defendant.

OPINION OF THE COURT

John T. Buckley, J.

Plaintiffs have moved this court for an order to compel discovery of relevant medical records in this medical malpractice action. The essence of this dispute between plaintiffs and defendant A. O. Fox Memorial Hospital is whether the requested information is shielded from discovery by a privilege created by statute. Public Health Law § 2805-m (2) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, none of the records, documentation or committee actions or records required pursuant to sections twenty-eight hundred flve-j and twenty-eight hundred five-k of this article, the reports required pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-Z of this article nor any incident reporting requirements imposed upon diagnostic and treatment centers pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to disclosure under article six of the public officers law or article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules, except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law. No person in attendance at a meeting of any such committee shall be required to testify as to what transpired thereat. The prohibition relating to discovery of testimony shall not apply to the statements made by any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting.”

*833Public Health Law § 2805-j requires that every hospital collect, maintain and report information regarding the identification and prevention of medical, dental and podiatric malpractice.