712 S.W.2d 190
[…] In his first point appellant complains that the trial court erroneously found the debt was created or incurred prior to the forfeiture of the corporation’s right to do business. Appellant argues in his second and third points that the court erred in granting appellees’ motion for summary judgment and in denying its motion.

Appellant argues in his first point of error that the trial court erred in granting appellees’ motion for summary judgment because the debt sued upon was not created or incurred until after the Pagan Corporation forfeited its right to do business. Section 171.255 of Texas Tax Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) If the corporate privileges of the corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived....
(b) The liability of a director or officer is in the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation were a partnership.

The supreme court in Schwab v.