17 Va. App. 37
[…] On June 17, 1991, Virginia State Trooper Davis stopped Smith, who was driving a tractor trailer on Virginia Route 29. Smith produced a registration card that had been altered. When Trooper Davis asked who had altered the card, Smith replied that he was going to take responsibility for changing the card and that he had done it. Trooper Davis charged Smith with violating Code § 46.2-605. A jury found Smith guilty as charged.

Code § 46.2-605 provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who . . . (iv) holds or uses any certificate, registration card, or assignment, knowing the same to have been altered, forged, or falsified, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

Code § 46.2-613 provides, in pertinent part:

No person shall:
2. Display ... or have in possession any registration card . . . which he knows is fictitious or which he knows has been canceled, revoked, suspended, or altered.

The violation of Code § 46.2-613 is a traffic infraction.