259 Va. 723
[…] Cf. Walker, 258 Va. at 72, 515 S.E.2d at 575 (multiple gunshot wounds establish aggravated battery); Stewart, 245 Va. at 246, 427 S.E.2d at 409 (manner of killing and attempts to disguise crime reflect depravity of mind).

H. Sentence Review

In his nineteenth assignment of error, Bailey contends that the trial court erred in failing to set aside the two death sentences on the ground that they were “excessive and disproportionate” and “imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, and other arbitrary factors.” These contentions are reflective of the requirements of Code § 17.1-313(C)(1) that we determine “[wjhether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor” and Code § 17.1-313(C)(2) that we determine “[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.”