259 Va. 723
[…] Commonwealth, 258 Va. 54, 61, 515 S.E.2d 565, 569 (1999), cert. denied, _U.S._, 120 S.Ct. 955 (2000).

In his seventh assignment of error, Bailey contends, inter alia, that this Court has failed in its statutory duty under Code § 17.1-313(E) to maintain “records of all capital felony cases” for use in the proportionality review required by Code § 17.1-313(C)(2), and that this constitutes a violation of “Bailey’s due process and other constitutional rights.” We disagree.

Code § 17.1-313(A) requires that “[a] sentence of death, upon the judgment thereon becoming final in the circuit court, shall be reviewed on the record by the Supreme Court.” As part of that mandatory review, subsection (C)(2) of the statute directs this Court to determine “[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.” Code § 17.1-313(E) further provides that:

The Supreme Court may accumulate the records of all capital felony cases tried within such period of time as the court may determine. The court shall consider such records as are available as a guide in determining whether the sentence imposed in the case under review is excessive. Such records as are accumulated shall be made available to the circuit courts.

(Emphasis added.)

*741This statute uses discretionary language permitting this Court to determine the period of time within which the records of all capital felony cases will be accumulated for purposes of a proportionality review of a death sentence. Thus, in the first capital murder case reviewed by this Court following the enactment of the former version of Code § 17.1-313, the Court exercised that discretion by entering an order