206 Conn. 579
[…] The trial court agreed with the plaintiffs that, in the town of Manchester, at least for bonding purposes, the local “legislative body” is comprised of the town’s board of directors together with its voters exercising legislative powers through a referendum. The defendants maintain that the applicable provisions of the General Statutes compel a different result.

The term “legislative body” is defined by General Statutes § 7-193 (a) (1) as follows: “(A) A town meeting; (B) a representative town meeting; (C) a board of selectmen, council, board of directors, board of aider-men or board of burgesses; or (D) a combination of a town meeting or representative town meeting and one of the bodies listed in subparagraph (C).” The trial court concluded that the voters of Manchester, acting on a referendum, constituted a town meeting, and that the town’s “legislative body” therefore fell within the combination of “town meeting” and “board of directors” authorized by § 7-193 (a) (1) (D).