206 Conn. 579
[…] Our decision will not only clarify the authority of the town of Manchester to issue tax increment bonds in the future, but will, in all likelihood, enable the present defendants to pursue their claims concerning the tax increment bonds to which they have previously agreed.

II

In order to address the defendants’ specific claims of error, we can usefully begin with a description of *585tax increment bonds. Tax increment bonds are sui generis. They are authorized by a special chapter of the General Statutes, chapter 132, §§ 8-186 through 8-200b, enacted in 1967 to facilitate municipal development projects. For this purpose, § 8-192 (a) permits municipalities to issue bonds “which are payable solely from and secured by: (1) A pledge of and lien upon any or all of the income, proceeds, revenues and property of development projects, including the proceeds of grants, loans, advances or contributions from the federal government, the state or other source, including financial assistance furnished by the municipality or any other public body pursuant to this chapter; (2) taxes, in whole or in part, allocated to and paid into a special fund of the municipality pursuant to the provisions of section 8-192a; or (3) any combination of the methods in subsections (1) and (2) of this section.” Tax increment bonds differ from the municipal bonds that chapter 109 of the General Statutes authorizes municipalities to issue for capital improvement projects.