206 Conn. 579
[…] Hebron, 51 Conn. 22, 29 (1883), for a description of a town meeting as an occasion on which “[t]he assembled voters” are, upon proper “warning,” empowered to act. Thus a referendum in which individual voters cast individual ballots in individual voting booths does not constitute a town meeting.

The distinction between legislative power exercised in a town meeting and legislative power exercised in a referendum is underscored by other provisions, both in the General Statutes and in the Manchester charter. Section 7-193 (a) (1) of the General Statutes specifies that when a local legislative body consists of a combination of town meeting and board of directors, “the body having the greater number of members shall have the power to adopt the annual budget . . . .” If voter approval by way of referendum were to constitute a town meeting, then, under § 7-193, such voter approval would be required to enact the Manchester town budget.