932 So. 2d 44
[…] ¶ 19. Tenn.Code Ann. § 66-5-211(3) states:

“Impact Fee” means a monetary charge imposed by a county or municipal government pursuant to any act of general or local application, to regulate new development on real property. The amount of impact fees are related to the costs resulting from the new development and the revenues for this fee are earmarked for investment in the area of the new development.

¶20. W. Va.Code § 7-20-4 reads as follows:

County governments affected by the construction of new development projects are hereby authorized to require the payment of fees for any new development projects constructed therein in the event any costs associated with capital improvements or the provision of other services are attributable to such project. Such fees shall not exceed a proportionate share of such costs required to accommodate any such new development. Before requiring payment of any fee authorized hereunder, it must be evident that some reasonable benefit from any such capital improvements will be realized by any such development project.

¶ 21. Four additional states have determined, in the absence of specific impact fee legislation, that such fees are otherwise authorized.