delivered the opinion of the court, in which
[…] Husband asserts that for only 7 months of the 35 month period from the filing of the complaint until the trial did the court protect his relationship with William. Husband further asserts that all allowed visitation was granted through consent orders. Husband asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in not ordering immediate and substantial contact between him and William.
Although we appreciate Husband’s frustration with the delay in the matters before the trial court, we find no abuse of discretion by the trial court. T.C.A. § 36-6-301 provides in pertinent part:
After making an award of custody, the court shall, upon request of the noncustodial parent, grant such rights of visitation as will enable the child and the non-custodial parent to maintain a parent-child relationship ...
As directed by the statute, after the award of custody, in the final decree and modifications thereto, the trial court provided for specific visitation. We find no abuse of discretion by the trial court with regard to its award of visitation.