577 F. Supp. 252
[…] SIA argues that Glass-Steagall permits banks to provide brokerage services only to pre-existing, bona fide bank customers. Glass-Steagall, says SIA, intended to erect impenetrable barriers between commercial banks and investment banks in order to avoid the kind of rampant speculation of the 1920’s which brought the banking system to the brink of collapse, when banks would use depositors’ money to push speculative securities out on the market. In support of its argument SIA points to two provisions of Glass-Steagall. Section 21,12 U.S.C. § 378, prohibits any organization “engaged in the business of issuing, underwriting, selling or distributing, at wholesale or retail ... securities ...” from engaging at the same time in the banking business.1 Discount brokers engage in the retail purchase and sale of securities and so, argues the SIA, are prohibited from being part of a banking business at the same time.