DECISION AND ORDER
[…] (quoting House Report at 4.)
Under § 207(a), a former government employee is disqualified only if the -particular matter involves the same “specific party or parties.” Id. In addition, a former government employee is disqualified only *794if, while working for the government, he participated in the matter “personally and substantially.” Id.; see also United States v. Martin, 39 F.Supp.2d 1333, 1334 (D.Utah 1999). The phrase “personally and substantially” is defined in 5 C.F.R. § 2637.201(d), as follows:
The restrictions of section 207(a) apply only to those matters in which a former Government employee had “personal and substantial participation,” exercised “through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation or otherwise.” To participate “personally” means directly, and includes the participation of a subordinate when actually directed by the former Government employee in the matter.