19 Or. App. 154 527 P.2d 4
[…] We turn now to defendant’s claim that his reindictment violated the double jeopardy provision of our Oregon Constitution.

In State v. Jones, 240 Or 546, 402 P2d 738 (1965), our Supreme Court observed:

“* * * [I]t is settled in this state that if jeop*160ardy is properly annulled for any reason, including the reasons set forth in ORS 135.890, the proceedings stand upon the same footing as if the defendant had never been placed in jeopardy. City of Portland v. Stevens, 180 Or 514, 178 P2d 175 (1947).” 240 Or at 548.

Former ORS 135.890 has since been repealed and reincorporated in our statutes as ORS 131.525, which reads, in part, as follows:

“A previous prosecution is not a bar to a subsequent prosecution when the previous prosecution was properly terminated under any of the following circumstances:
“(1) The defendant consents to the termination or waives, by motion, by an appeal upon judgment of conviction, or otherwise, his right to object to termination.

See also: 22 CJS 696-707, Criminal Law §§ 271-73.

In People v. Brady, 31 Misc 2d 139, 220 NYS2d 221 (Queens County Ct 1961), defendant was originally indicted on two counts of falsely making, altering, forging, and counterfeiting medical prescriptions.