The person filing the petition shall designate in writing a person or organization to be notified of any insufficiency or improper form under sub. (3).”
After the city clerk concluded that the petition was in formal compliance with the statutes, on January 27, 1976, he certified the petition and forwarded it to the common council of the City of Madison pursuant to sec. 9.20 (3), Stats. That subsection provides:
“(3) Within 15 days after the petition is filed, the city clerk shall determine by careful examination *103whether the petition is sufficient and whether the proposed ordinance or resolution is in proper form. He shall state his findings in a signed and dated certificate attached to the petition. If the petition is found to be insufficient or the proposed ordinance or resolution is not in proper form, the certificate shall give the particulars, stating the insufficiency or improper form. The petition may be amended to correct any insufficiency or the proposed ordinance or resolution may be put in proper form within 10 days following the affixing of the original certificate and notification of the person designated under sub. (1). When the original or amended petition is found to be sufficient and the original or amended ordinance or resolution is in proper form, the city clerk shall so state on the attached certificate and forward it to the common council immediately.”
The common council failed, however, to act upon the ordinance, as required in sec. 9.20 (4), Stats. That subsection provides:
“(4) The common council shall, without alteration, either pass the ordinance or resolution within 30 days following the date of the clerk’s final certificate, or submit it to the electors at the next spring or general election, if the election is more than 6 weeks after the date the order is given. If 6 weeks or less before election the ordinance or resolution shall be voted on at the next election thereafter. The council by a three-fourths vote of the members-elect may order a special election for the purpose at any time prior to the next election, but not more than one special election for direct legislation shall be called in any 6-months period.”
Finally, on September 7, 1976, almost nine months later, the council adopted a resolution removing the proposed ordinance from the ballot.