905 So. 2d 620
[…] On this issue, the majority and I agree.

¶ 103. The award of administratrix’s fees and attorney’s fees is a matter vested within the sound discretion of the court. Moreland v. Riley, 716 So.2d 1057, 1062 (Miss.1998). The chancellor has the duty to review the reasonableness of fees charged to the estate. Id. In making a determination of such fees, the chancellor must comply with Mississippi Code Annotated Section 91-7-299 and Uniform Chancery Court Rules 6.11 and 6.12. Section 91-7-299 provides:

The court shall allow to an executor or administrator, as compensation for his trouble, either in partial or final settlements, such sum as the court deems proper considering the value and worth of the estate and considering the extent or degree of difficulty of the duties discharged by the executor or administrator; in addition to which the court may allow him his necessary expenses, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be assessed out of the estate, in an amount to be determined by the court.

Uniform Chancery Court Rule 6.11 provides: