275 Ga. App. 99 619 S.E.2d 789
[…] Moreover, there was no written request to give the charge at issue, and the instructions given to the jury by the trial court were sufficient to explain the elements of aggravated assault. See Weaver v. State, 256 Ga. App. at 574 (2).

(b) Brown contends the trial court erred in failing to limit the definition of aggravated battery to the methods of committing the *103offenses charged in Counts 3, 4, and 5, thus allowing the jury to convict him of committing the offense by another possible method. OCGA § 16-5-24 (a) provides that aggravated battery may be committed in three ways: when the actor “maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.” Pretermitting whether the trial court would have erred in charging the jury regarding a way of committing the offense for which Brown was not indicted, the record shows that Counts 3,4, and 5 charged Brown with committing aggravated battery by two out of the three possible methods, i.e., by