27 A.D.3d 143 807 N.Y.S.2d 114
[…] A prior version of the statute limited victims to recovery of “profits from a crime,” meaning property or income generated from the crime itself (Executive Law former § 632-a [1] [b]). However, that version was declared unconstitutional (see Simon & Schuster, Inc. v Members of N.Y. State Crime Victims Bd., 502 US 105 [1991]). Thus, in 2001, the Legislature enacted the present statute to permit victims to bring an action within three years of the discovery of any “funds of a convicted person” (Executive Law § 632-a [3]). “Funds of a convicted person” are defined as “all funds and property received from any source by a person convicted of a specified crime” (Executive Law § 632-a [1] [c]).

In analyzing whether a civil statute constitutes an ex post facto law, the threshold issue is whether the law is penal in purpose or effect—that is, whether it was enacted with an intent to punish (see Smith v Doe, 538 US 84 [2003]).