136 F.3d 660
[…] However, we do not believe the current POC programs call for specific enough action to trigger NEPA’s procedural requirements nor do we believe that the “eatch-22” argument, advanced by NEC, prevents effective review of agency actions effecting POC. There is no reason plaintiffs cannot challenge the sufficiency of an agency EIS when a discrete agency action is called for. The agencies will be unable to shield their POC program from NEPA review because they will not be able to avail themselves of the Council on Environmental Quality’s “tiering” provision. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20 (“Agencies are encouraged to tier their environmental impact statements to eliminate repetitive discussions and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level of environmental review.”) Although CEQ procedures allow agencies to incorporate by reference certain materials to cut down on the bulk of an EIS, they cannot “tier” their site-specific EISs to the broader POC‘program where the program itself has not been subject to NEPA procedures.