88 F.3d 1004
[…] The basis for the government’s contention that the contracting officer was without authority to issue a final decision on Case’s equitable adjustment claim is the rule that “[ojnee a claim is in litigation, the Department of Justice gains exclusive authority to act in the pending litigation.” Sharman Co. v. United States, 2 F.3d 1564,1571 (Fed. Cir.1993). The “exclusive authority” given to the Department of Justice “divests the contracting officer of his authority to issue a final decision on the claim.” Id. at 1571. This rule arises from 28 U.S.C. §§ 516-20 (1994). Most importantly, under 28 U.S.C. § 516, “[ejxcept as otherwise authorized by law, the- conduct of litigation in which the United States ... is a party ... is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the supervision of the Attorney General.”6 It is the government’s position that because the equitable adjustment claim in Case II was based upon the same specification defects alleged in the complaint in Case I, under 28 U.S.C. §§ 516, only the Department of Justice possessed the authority to act in