For purposes of our review the relevant portions of Kentucky’s Uniform Arbitration Act, as set out in KRS Chapter 417, are “nearly identical to those of’ the Federal Arbitration Act. Louisville Peterbilt, Inc. v. Cox, 132 S.W.3d 850, 854 (Ky.2004). Thus, it is unnecessary to determine in this proceeding whether state or federal law is applicable to the arbitration of the parties’ contract, as “[t]he outcome is the same under both” state and federal arbitration law. Id. at 857.
Contractual agreements to resolve disputes by arbitration are addressed by KRS 417.050, which provides in pertinent part:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.
Moreover, KRS 417.060(1) provides:
On application of a party showing an agreement described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration.