448 So. 2d 20
[…] Appellant points out that § 775.082(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1983), sets the maximum sentence for a second degree misdemeanor at 60 days. He contends that, since he has been required to serve that period as a condition of his probation, he cannot properly be required to remain on probation and that the order requiring him to do so, including community service requirements, should be reversed. We cannot agree.

A court may properly impose a period of incarceration as a condition of probation. Section 948.03(1), Florida Statutes (1983),1 establishes certain specified terms and subsection (4) of that statute provides: “The enumeration of specific kinds of terms and conditions shall not prevent the court from adding thereto such other or others as it considers proper.” The courts have also approved the use of a split sentence probation alternative. In State v.