57 Va. App. 108 698 S.E.2d 917
[…] Substantial evidence supported the Board’s conclusion that Williams failed to pay taxes and fees as stated in the Waller contract and that Williams failed to modify the terms of the contract to reflect the ultimate terms of the agreement. Thus, we cannot conclude that a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion. Bias, 226 Va. at 269, 308 S.E.2d at 125.

Code § 54.1-201(7) entrusts the agency with the power to “place a regulant on probation or revoke, suspend or fail to renew a certificate or license for just causes as enumerated in regulations of the board.” Code § 54.1-202 further provides, “If a regulatory board determines that a respondent is guilty *137of the violation complained of, the board shall determine the amount of the monetary penalty for the violation, which shall not exceed $2,500 for each violation.” The sanctions imposed for each violation, albeit stringent, fall within the statutory authority of the Board. Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in concluding the Board’s sanctions were neither arbitrary nor an abuse of power.

III. CONCLUSION