57 Va. App. 108 698 S.E.2d 917
[…] The burden is on Williams to demonstrate that the documents he requested be made part of the record were, or should have been, part of the agency record considered by the Board. Rule 2A:3(b); see also Roanoke Mem’l Hosps. v. Kenley, 3 Va.App. 599, 603, 352 S.E.2d 525, 527 (1987) (noting the burden is upon the party complaining of the agency action to demonstrate an error of law subject to review).

Williams argues the Board violated Code § 2.2-4019(A)(ii), which provides that a licensee, in person or by counsel, has the right to appear before an agency “or its subordinates, or before a hearing officer for the informal presentation of factual data, argument, or proof in connection with any case.” However, nothing in this provision authorized Williams to present evidence to the hearing officer for an unlimited dura*132tion of time.