57 Va. App. 108 698 S.E.2d 917
[…] Cnty. of Henrico, 185 Va. 176, 189, 37 S.E.2d 873, 879 (1946)). When the wording of a statute is clear and unambiguous, its plain meaning is to be accepted without resorting to rules of statutory interpretation. State Bd. of Contractors v. H.B. Sedwick, Jr., Bldg. Supply Co., 234 Va. 79, 83, 360 S.E.2d 169, 171 (1987) (citing Marsh v. City of Richmond, 234 Va. 4, 13, 360 S.E.2d 163, 168 (1987); Va. Dept. of Labor & Indus. v. Westmoreland Coal Co., 233 Va. 97, 99, 353 *122S.E.2d 758, 760-61 (1987); Ambrogi v. Koontz, 224 Va. 881, 386, 297 S.E.2d 660, 662 (1982)).

Code § 54.1-2138(A) clearly states, “[A] licensee shall disclose any broker relationship the licensee has with another party to the transaction.” (Emphasis added). As Taylor found, neither VARED nor Courthouse Title was a party to the Waller and Thacker transactions. Moreover, neither VARED nor Courthouse Title was engaged in a brokerage relationship with Williams.