57 Va. App. 108 698 S.E.2d 917
[…] Although Williams was working for VARED at the time of the transactions, there is no evidence to suggest VARED was Williams’s client in the transactions. Therefore, there was no broker relationship of which Williams was required to disclose.

Further, in contrast to Taylor’s interpretation of the statute, nothing in the plain meaning of Code § 54.1-2138 requires a real estate licensee to disclose the lack of a broker relationship to another party to the transaction. Code § 54.1-2138(A) states, “[A] licensee shall disclose any broker relationship the licensee has with another party to the transaction.” (Emphasis added).11 When the wording of a statute is clear and unambiguous, its plain meaning is to be accepted, State *123Bd. of Contractors, 234 Va. at 83, 360 S.E.2d at 171 (citing Marsh, 234 Va. at 13, 360 S.E.2d at 168; Westmoreland Coal Co., 233 Va. at 99, 353 S.E.2d at 760-61), and an