57 Va. App. 108 698 S.E.2d 917
[…] Dept. of Labor & Indus. v. Westmoreland Coal Co., 233 Va. 97, 99, 353 *122S.E.2d 758, 760-61 (1987); Ambrogi v. Koontz, 224 Va. 881, 386, 297 S.E.2d 660, 662 (1982)).

Code § 54.1-2138(A) clearly states, “[A] licensee shall disclose any broker relationship the licensee has with another party to the transaction.” (Emphasis added). As Taylor found, neither VARED nor Courthouse Title was a party to the Waller and Thacker transactions. Moreover, neither VARED nor Courthouse Title was engaged in a brokerage relationship with Williams. Code § 54.1-2130 defines a “brokerage relationship” as “the contractual relationship between a client and a real estate licensee who has been engaged by such client for the purpose of procuring a seller, buyer, option, tenant, or landlord ready, able, and willing to sell, buy, option, exchange or rent real estate on behalf of a client.” Although Williams was working for VARED at the time of the transactions, there is no evidence to suggest VARED was Williams’s client in the transactions. Therefore, there was no broker relationship of which Williams was required to disclose.